capitalgainstax.net

CGT calculator NSW

CGT calculator NSW: there is no NSW capital gains tax. Capital gains tax in Australia is federal, so an NSW property runs through the same rates, the same 50% discount and the same main residence exemption as the identical sale in any other state. The calculator below is that federal sum, opened on property.

Nothing in the bill depends on the address. The gain is proceeds minus cost base, the discount needs a 12-month hold, and the remainder joins your income at your marginal rate with the 2% Medicare levy on top.

The short answer

No NSW capital gains tax exists

NSW raises no capital gains tax, and neither does any other state or territory. The tax sits in your federal income tax return, at federal marginal rates, with the federal 50% discount after a 12-month hold. A seller in Parramatta and a seller in Perth work the same sum and reach the same number.

The 50% discount, the marginal brackets, the main residence exemption and the carry-forward of capital losses are all federal rules. Move from Newcastle to Nimbin, or to another state entirely, and the calculation does not change a cent.

The table below is the resident rate stack an NSW gain lands on for the 2026-27 income year. These are the federal brackets that apply to the taxable income of every Australian resident.

NSW transfer duty at purchase and land tax on an investment holding are state taxes under state law, with their own thresholds and their own timetables. No NSW rate enters the federal capital gain, and no figure for a state levy appears on this page.

The agent's commission and the legal bills are a different matter: they are selling costs and purchase costs, and the worked example below carries them in the proceeds and the cost base, where the federal sum wants them.

One tax on the gain, and it is federal. The state levies sit on their own track.

Federal resident tax rates, 2026-27 income year

Taxable incomeMarginal rate
$0 to $18,2000%
$18,201 to $45,00015%
$45,001 to $135,00030%
$135,001 to $190,00037%
$190,001 and over45%
Medicare levy on top of every bracket2%

Worked example

A rented inner-west terrace: $120,000 gain, $19,200 tax

You buy a terrace in Sydney's inner west on 4 February 2022 for $620,000, with $22,000 of purchase costs, and you spend $15,000 on capital improvements while it is tenanted. On 21 August 2026 you exchange contracts at $805,000 and pay $28,000 of selling costs.

That makes a cost base of $657,000 against net proceeds of $777,000, a capital gain of $120,000. Held four and a half years, the terrace clears the 12-month test easily, the 50% discount removes $60,000, and the net capital gain is $60,000. On other income of $75,000 the gain stays inside the 30% bracket, so the tax on the gain is $19,200, and $1,200 of that is Medicare levy.

The property cost base is three inputs deep. Each one of them lowers the gain.

The inner-west terrace in the 2026-27 income year

StepAmount
Sale price$805,000
Selling costs, agent and legal−$28,000
Net proceeds$777,000
Purchase price$620,000
Purchase costs$22,000
Capital improvements$15,000
Cost base$657,000
Capital gain$120,000
CGT discount (50%)−$60,000
Net capital gain added to income$60,000
Tax on the gain at $75,000 income, Medicare included$19,200

Exemptions

The main home switch

The main residence exemption is federal too. Live in the home for the whole time you own it and the gain is exempt; the calculator carries a main home switch that zeroes it. Rent the place out from the first day, as in the example above, and the whole gain is taxable.

The dates that matter are the contract dates. Exchange triggers the CGT event on the sale side, not settlement, and the 12-month count leaves out both the acquisition day and the day of the sale contract.

Capital losses brought in from earlier years work here exactly as they do everywhere else. They net against the year's gains before the discount is applied, and the calculator's income panel takes the figure.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Is there a capital gains tax in NSW?

No. CGT is a federal tax lodged in your federal income tax return. NSW collects no share of it, and the calculation ignores the property's state entirely.

Do NSW sellers pay different CGT from Victoria or Queensland?

No. The rates, the 50% discount and the 12-month test are federal and identical in every state. Only your income and your holding period move the number.

Do NSW transfer duty or land tax change the capital gain?

No NSW rate enters it. Duty and land tax are state taxes on their own timetables. The gain is proceeds minus cost base under federal law, and no figure for a state levy appears on this page.

Is my home exempt from CGT in NSW?

Yes, under the federal main residence exemption. Own and live in it for the whole period and the gain is exempt; the calculator's main home switch removes it.

When does a property sale count for CGT?

On the contract date. For a sale under contract, the CGT event happens at exchange, not at settlement.

Can a landlord discount more than 50%?

Yes, in one case. An extra discount of up to 10%, lifting the total to as much as 60%, is available for affordable rental housing. The calculator above applies the standard 50%.

Sources

Where these figures come from

Also on capitalgainstax.net

More Australia calculators