capitalgainstax.net

New Zealand capital gains tax calculator

New Zealand has no general capital gains tax. What exists is the bright-line rule for residential property: sold within two years of the bright-line start date (for sales from 1 July 2024), the profit is taxable as income at your marginal rate. The calculator runs the bright-line date logic, including the main-home exclusion.

Work out the tax on a property, share or crypto sale from the agreement dates and your other income. Enter sales by hand or import your Sharesies, Hatch and exchange CSVs; shares and crypto count only when they were acquired for the purpose of disposal, which every row carries as its own switch. Everything stays in your browser.

Rates current as of 2026-09-14, from the IRD’s bright-line test and tax rates for individuals pages.

Current rules

The rates behind the number

The bright-line rule

RuleValue
Current period2 years (property sold on or after 1 July 2024)
Bright-line startWhen title transfers (generally settlement)
Bright-line endEntering a binding sale and purchase agreement
Tax treatmentNet profit returned as income at marginal rates
Main homeExcluded when it was your home for more than 50% of the period and area (2-year rule)

Income-tax rates 2026-27 (bright-line profit is taxed here)

Taxable incomeMarginal rate
$0 – $15,60010.5%
$15,600 – $53,50017.5%
$53,500 – $78,10030%
$78,100 – $180,00033%
$180,000 and over39%

Tables show the figures from the authority page above, as at 2026-09-14.

What is taxed

How capital gains are taxed in New Zealand

New Zealand has no general capital gains tax. Three things are taxed as ordinary income instead: a residential property sold inside the bright-line period, a property bought with the intention of selling it, and shares, crypto or other assets acquired for the purpose of disposal. Everything else, such as a home you lived in, a rental held past the bright-line period and shares bought as a long-term investment, is not taxed on the gain.

A taxed gain is added to your other income and charged at your marginal rate, so there is no separate rate to look up. The 2026-27 schedule has five rates: 10.5%, 17.5%, 30%, 33% and 39%, with 39% applying above $180,000. The tax year runs from 1 April to 31 March.

Property

The bright-line test for property

For property sold on or after 1 July 2024, the bright-line test taxes the profit when you sell within two years of the bright-line start date. The period starts when title transfers to you, generally at settlement, and ends when you enter a binding sale and purchase agreement. The profit is taxed as income at your marginal rate and reported with the sale on your income tax return and Inland Revenue's IR833 property sale form.

The test skips your main home, business premises and farmland, and it allows rollover relief for certain transfers of ownership. Property sold before 1 July 2024 ran on longer periods: 10 years for property acquired on or after 27 March 2021 (5 years for a qualifying new build) and 5 years for property acquired between 29 March 2018 and 26 March 2021. The calculator picks the period from your dates.

A property held past the period is not taxed under the test, but a property you bought with the intention of reselling it, or that you develop or trade, is taxed whatever the holding time. Tick "Taxable under another rule" on the property card for those sales.

Example: a rental sold in 2026-27 by someone earning $90,000

StepAmount
Purchase price$700,000
Sale price less selling costs$795,000
Profit$95,000
Sold within the two-year periodYes
Taxable profit$95,000
Other income$90,000
Tax on the profit$31,650
Taxable profit if held three years instead$0

Main home

Selling your main home

A main home is excluded from the bright-line test, but the exclusion has two conditions. More than half of the property's area must have been your home, and the property must have been your main home for more than half of the bright-line period. If either is 50% or less, the exclusion does not apply and the whole profit is taxable: there is no partial relief under the current rule. The exclusion is also refused if you have already used it on two sales in the previous two years.

Tick the main home box on the property card when the property was your main home for the whole time you held it. If it was your main home for part of the time, leave the box empty and enter the days it was your main home, and the calculator applies the test for the rule that governs your sale.

Shares and crypto

Shares and crypto are taxed only when bought to sell

A gain on shares, crypto or other assets is taxable when you acquired the asset for the purpose of disposal, or when you are a dealer, and not otherwise. The purpose at the time of purchase decides it, not how long you held the asset. This is the one question that settles whether anything is owed, so the calculator gives each sale an intent switch. A sale with the switch off is not taxed, and a sale with it on is taxed as income.

Foreign shares have their own regime. If the cost of your foreign shares passes $50,000, the foreign investment fund rules can tax the income from them whether or not you sell. The calculator warns you when your imported foreign shares pass that cost and leaves the FIF income itself to Inland Revenue's tools.

Example: the same share sale in 2026-27, with the intent switch on and off

StepAmount
Purchase price$20,000
Sale price$32,000
Gain$12,000
Taxable gain with the switch off$0
Taxable gain with the switch on$12,000
Other income$60,000
Tax on the gain with the switch on$3,600

Losses

Offsetting losses

A loss on a taxable share or crypto trade offsets taxable gains in the same year, and what is left carries forward. A loss on a bright-line property sale is ring-fenced: it cannot reduce your salary or other income, and the calculator does not apply it against other gains. Enter losses you brought forward in section 3.

Filing

When to file and pay

Report taxable gains on your individual tax return for the year to 31 March. The return is due on 7 July after the year ends, so the 2026-27 tax year is due by 7 July 2027, and a bright-line sale also needs the IR833. The calculator covers one tax year at a time. A sale dated outside the year you have open is left out of the numbers.

Questions

New Zealand capital gains questions

Is there capital gains tax in New Zealand?

Not as a general tax. New Zealand taxes the profit on a residential property sold inside the two-year bright-line period, on property bought to resell and on shares or crypto acquired to sell, and it taxes that profit as income at your marginal rate. In the rental example above, a $95,000 profit sold within the period adds $95,000 to income and $31,650 of tax at $90,000 of other income.

How does the bright-line test work?

It looks at the time between the bright-line start date, when title transfers to you, and the end date, when you sign a binding sale agreement. For property sold on or after 1 July 2024, a gap of less than two years makes the profit taxable. The main home is excluded when it was your main home for more than half of the period and more than half of the property was your home.

Do I pay tax when I sell shares or crypto in New Zealand?

Only if you acquired them for the purpose of disposal or you trade as a dealer. Shares and crypto you bought as a long-term investment are not taxed on the gain, though foreign shares over the FIF threshold are taxed on their income instead.

Does New Zealand tax any other gains?

There is no general CGT, but property bought with intent to resell, dealer profits and some other property rules remain taxable regardless of the bright-line period. The calculator has an override for those cases.

What about property bought years ago?

Legacy bright-line periods apply to sales before 1 July 2024: 10 years for property acquired on or after 27 March 2021 (5 years for qualifying new builds), and 5 years for property acquired between 29 March 2018 and 26 March 2021. The calculator applies the right window from your dates.

What is the current bright-line period?

NZ has no general capital gains tax; legacy bright-line periods (5y/10y) apply to earlier acquisitions — second catalog entry covers them

When do the bright-line dates start and end?

Legacy periods, for sales before 1 July 2024 (verified on ird.govt.nz/property/buying-and-selling/when-you-need-to-pay/the-brightline-test/property-sold-before-1-july-2024): acquired on/after 27 March 2021 - 10 years, or 5 years for qualifying new builds; acquired between 29 March 2018 and 26 March 2021 - 5 years.

How is a bright-line gain taxed?

effectiveFrom/effectiveTo denote the 2026-27 tax year this record covers; the 2-year bright-line rule itself applies to property sold on or after 1 July 2024.