capitalgainstax.net

Oregon capital gains tax calculator

Oregon capital gains tax calculator: type the purchase and the sale and the calculator below prices the gain twice. The federal return splits it across the 0/15/20 long-term bands. Oregon adds it to your income and walks its own chart of four rates.

Oregon is one of the states that keeps its own, much smaller standard deduction: $2,835 for a single filer in 2025, against the federal $15,750. Gains get no special rate in Salem, so the state layer is a straight bracket walk from 4.75% to 9.9%.

How it works

How Oregon taxes a capital gain

The federal half of the bill has a soft spot worth knowing. A long-term gain is not taxed as one block: it stacks above your other taxable income, and whatever falls below the zero breakpoint pays nothing at all. For 2025 that breakpoint is $48,350 of taxable income for a single filer, with 15% above it to $533,400 and 20% beyond. A moderate earner can catch part of a gain in the 0 percent band, and the worked example below does exactly that.

Oregon's chart has four rungs: 4.75% on the first $4,400, 6.75% to $11,100, 8.75% to $125,000, and 9.9% above. A capital gain is ordinary income on that chart. Joint, head-of-household and surviving-spouse filers use Chart J: the first two rungs end at $8,750 and $22,200, and 9.9% starts only above $250,000. The calculator picks the chart from the filing status you choose.

Two deductions, two worlds. The federal return strips $15,750 from your wages before the gain stacks on top; Oregon strips $2,835 from the whole pile. Oregon also allows a subtraction for federal tax paid, capped at $8,500 for 2025, which the calculator does not apply, so the state figures shown run high by that and the exemption credit.

Two deductions, two answers. The federal 0 percent band catches part of this gain; Oregon's chart catches none of it.

Worked example

Shares held since 2021: $11,260 on a $50,000 gain

You buy $40,000 of stock in September 2021 and sell for $90,000 in July 2025. Nearly four years held, so the $50,000 gain is long-term. Wages are $60,000, filing single.

Federally, wages after the standard deduction come to $44,250, which is $4,100 short of the zero breakpoint. The first $4,100 of the gain fills that gap and pays nothing. The remaining $45,900 pays 15%: $6,885. Federal total on the gain, $6,885. Income is nowhere near the net investment income tax threshold, so no 3.8 percent charge follows.

Oregon adds the same $50,000 to wages, takes its $2,835 deduction, and finds the gain wholly inside the 8.75% band, which spans $11,100 to $125,000: $4,375. Combined $11,260, an effective 22.5% on the gain before the unmodelled subtractions that would trim the state's share.

One long-term share sale, 2025, single filer

StepAmount
Sale proceeds$90,000
Cost basis (purchase price)$40,000
Long-term capital gain$50,000
Gain inside the federal 0 percent band$4,100
Gain at 15%$45,900
Federal tax on the gain$6,885
Oregon tax on the gain at 8.75%$4,375
Combined tax on the gain$11,260

The Oregon details

What the state layer counts, and what it skips

  • A deduction of its own. Oregon does not follow the federal standard deduction. Its 2025 figure is $2,835 for a single filer, $5,670 for a joint return and $4,560 for head of household, and the calculator applies the one that matches your filing status.
  • The federal-tax subtraction, not applied. Oregon subtracts part of your federal income tax liability from state income, capped at $8,500 for a single filer in 2025, and adds an exemption credit. Neither is modelled, so the state side of the figures overstates tax by those amounts.
  • No long-term rate. The gain pays the same chart as wages whatever the holding period; only the federal layer cares whether you held past one year.
  • Two charts. Single and married-filing-separately returns use Chart S, which reaches 9.9% above $125,000. Joint, head-of-household and surviving-spouse returns use Chart J, which reaches it above $250,000.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Does Oregon give capital gains a lower rate?

No. A gain is ordinary income in Salem and walks the same four rates as wages: 4.75%, 6.75%, 8.75% and 9.9% at the top.

What is Oregon's capital gains tax rate?

It depends where the gain lands on the chart. Most mid-income gains in this calculator land in the 8.75% band, which runs from $11,100 to $125,000 of Oregon taxable income.

Why did part of my gain pay 0 percent federally but full rates in Oregon?

The federal 0 percent band exists below $48,350 of taxable income for a single filer in 2025. Oregon has no 0 percent band; its chart starts at 4.75% from the first dollar.

Does Oregon use the federal standard deduction?

No. The state sets its own: $2,835 for a single filer in 2025, far below the federal $15,750. Both deductions are applied, each on its own side.

What is left out of the Oregon figures?

The subtraction for federal tax liability, capped at $8,500 in 2025, and the exemption credit. Without them the state figure shown is higher than a filed return would pay.

Do joint returns change the Oregon answer?

Yes. Joint, head-of-household and surviving-spouse filers use Chart J: wider lower bands, a $5,670 standard deduction for joint returns ($4,560 for head of household), and 9.9% only above $250,000 of taxable income. The calculator applies the chart and deduction that match the filing status you pick.

Sources

Where these figures come from

Also on capitalgainstax.net

More United States calculators