capitalgainstax.net

Mozambique capital gains tax calculator

Mozambique taxes capital gains autonomously at realisation from 1 January 2026: 10% to 32% on the included gain under Article 54-A, which Article 40 still reduces first. That inclusion applies in every year: a 50% reduction for property and other non-securities, and 100%, 85%, 65% or 55% for shares and securities by holding period. Before 2026 the included gain entered the annual IRPS aggregated with your other income.

Work out the tax on a share, property, crypto or unlisted disposal from your dates and costs. Enter sales by hand or import your exchange CSVs, and the calculator splits multi-parcel sales under FIFO (the longest-held parcels first, Article 40(4)(b)), applies each parcel’s inclusion percentage and the scale, and shows the arithmetic behind the final figure. Everything stays in your browser.

Rates current as of 2026-09-19, from the official gazette record of Law 11/2025 and the sources each record cites.

Current rules

The rates behind the number

How a capital gain is worked out, by year

Tax yearRegimeRate appliedInclusion before the rate
2021Included in the annual IRPS10% to 32% (Article 54 scale)50% non-securities; 100/85/65/55% securities by holding period
2022Included in the annual IRPS10% to 32% (Article 54 scale)50% non-securities; 100/85/65/55% securities by holding period
2023Included in the annual IRPS10% to 32% (Article 54 scale)50% non-securities; 100/85/65/55% securities by holding period
2024Included in the annual IRPS10% to 32% (Article 54 scale)50% non-securities; 100/85/65/55% securities by holding period
2025Included in the annual IRPS10% to 32% (Article 54 scale)50% non-securities; 100/85/65/55% securities by holding period
2026Autonomous at realisation (Article 54-A)10% to 32% (Article 54-A table) on the included amount50% non-securities; 100/85/65/55% securities by holding period (Article 40 retained)
2027 (planning)Autonomous at realisation (assumed)10% to 32% (Article 54-A table) on the included amountSame as 2026, unless a later law changes it

The Article 54 and 54-A scale

Annual taxable income or gain (MZN)Rate
Up to 42,00010%
42,001 to 168,00015%
168,001 to 504,00020%
504,001 to 1,512,00025%
Above 1,512,00032%

Rules, inclusions and exemptions

RuleValue
Securities inclusion, by holding period (every year)100% under 12 months; 85% from 12 to 24; 65% from 24 to 60; 55% at 60 months or more
Property and other non-securities inclusion (every year)50% of the positive or negative balance (Article 40(2))
From 2026, capital gains taxAutonomous at realisation on the included gain, 10% to 32% (Article 54-A); not aggregated with other income
Securities identificationThe longest-held securities are deemed sold first (Article 40(4)(b))
LossesNetted in the year, then carried forward five years against capital gains only (Article 50(2))
General IRPS non-taxable minimumMT 225,000 (Article 56); not carried into Article 54-A and not applied to a gain here
Main-residence exemptionNone in the official material
CryptoNo dedicated provision; treated at full inclusion

Tables are drawn from the source records retrieved 2026-09-19. The Article 54-A table and the Article 40 inclusion schedules come from a post-Law 11/2025 consolidated English reproduction of the IRPS Code and the official gazette record of Law 11/2025. For 2021 to 2025 the statute aggregated the included gain with your other income in the annual IRPS (Article 54); this calculator applies the scale to the included gain alone and does not add other income, so with salary or other income its figure can be lower than the statutory computation, a divergence stated in the income note and the filing checklist.

Questions

Mozambique capital gains questions

How much is capital gains tax in Mozambique?

From 1 January 2026, capital gains determined under the IRPS Code are taxed autonomously at realisation on the 10%, 15%, 20%, 25% and 32% scale (Article 54-A, introduced by Law 11/2025), charged on the Article 40 included amount. Article 40 first reduces the gain, in every year: 50% for property and other non-securities, and 100%, 85%, 65% or 55% for shares and securities according to how long they were held. Before 2026 the included gain was aggregated with your other income in the annual IRPS; from 2026 it is taxed on its own.

How does the holding period change the tax in Mozambique?

Only securities use the holding-period schedule, and it has applied in every year including from 2026: 100% of the balance counts under 12 months, 85% from 12 to 24 months, 65% from 24 to 60 months and 55% at 60 months or more, under Article 40(3), which Law 11/2025 did not repeal. The percentage is applied parcel by parcel, so a single sale can straddle two bands. The marginal rate itself never depends on the holding period; the holding period sets how much of the gain is included.

Do losses reduce the tax in Mozambique?

Gains and losses are balanced in the same year, and a negative result carries forward for the five years following the year to which it relates, against capital gains only (Article 50(2) of the IRPS Code). The figure carried forward is the included amount, after the Article 40 percentage, not the raw market loss.

How are capital gains taxed in Mozambique from 2026?

From 1 January 2026, capital gains determined under the IRPS Code are taxed autonomously at the time of realisation under Article 54-A, introduced by Law no. 11/2025 of 29 December 2025 (Boletim da Republica no. 248, I Serie, Suplemento no. 1), which enters into force on 1 January 2026; the gain is not aggregated with the taxpayer's other income. Sources: Imprensa Nacional de Mocambique, official gazette summary, https://inm.gov.mz/pt-br/content/sum%C3%A1rio-suplemento-n%C2%BA-1-de-291225-pag-2180-1-20-br-n%C2%BA-248-boletim-da-rep%C3%BAblica-i-serie-p%C3%A1g-1; DLA Piper, Changes to the Personal Income Tax Code, https://www.dlapiperafrica.com/en/mozambique/insights/2026/Changes-to-the-Personal-Income-Tax-Code; EY, Alteracoes do Codigo do IRPS em Mocambique, https://www.ey.com/pt_mz/technical/tax-alerts/alteracoes-do-codigo-do-irps-em-mocambique.

What are Mozambique's capital gains tax rates?

Article 40 inclusion retained from 2026: Article 54-A(1) taxes capital gains determined under this code, which is the Article 40 balance after the inclusion percentages, and nothing in Law 11/2025 repeals Article 40(2)-(3). The autonomous table is therefore charged on the included amount, exactly as the Article 54 scale was before 2026. Source: the post-Law 11/2025 consolidated IRPS Code (Moore, non-government, https://mooremz.co.mz/wp-content/uploads/2025/04/PERSONAL-INCOME-TAX-CODE-2025.pdf), whose added text carries the footnote 'Text added by article 2 of Law no. 11/2025' and which shows Article 40(2)-(3) unamended beside the new Article 54-A; DLA Piper (https://www.dlapiperafrica.com/en/mozambique/insights/2026/Changes-to-the-Personal-Income-Tax-Code) and EY (https://www.ey.com/pt_mz/technical/tax-alerts/alteracoes-do-codigo-do-irps-em-mocambique) for the autonomous-table reading.

Is there a holding-period adjustment in Mozambique?

Article 40(2): the positive or negative balance of the transfers under Article 13(1)(a), (c) and (d) (rights in rem over immovable property, intellectual or industrial property, experience acquired in the commercial, industrial or scientific sector, and contractual positions or other rights inherent to contracts relating to immovable property) is considered at 50% of its value.

Is there a tax-free allowance on capital gains in Mozambique?

Article 40(3): the balance of the transfers under Article 13(1)(b) (shares and other securities) is considered at 100% when the securities are held for less than 12 months, at 85% when held for between 12 and 24 months, at 65% when held for between 24 and 60 months and at 55% when held for 60 months or more.

How do capital losses carry forward in Mozambique?

The exact wording of the first securities band is 'held for less than 12 months' in the reviewed article-level reproduction; the boundaries at exactly 12, 24 and 60 completed months are applied to the next band here. The official Portuguese gazette text should be confirmed for production use. The English reproduction is a non-government source: https://mooremz.co.mz/wp-content/uploads/2025/04/PERSONAL-INCOME-TAX-CODE-2025.pdf. The official publication record is the Imprensa Nacional summary of BR no. 248, I Serie, Suplemento no. 1 (Lei no. 11/2025): https://inm.gov.mz/pt-br/content/sum%C3%A1rio-suplemento-n%C2%BA-1-de-291225-pag-2180-1-20-br-n%C2%BA-248-boletim-da-rep%C3%BAblica-i-serie-p%C3%A1g-1.

Where do these Mozambican capital gains rules come from?

Article 40(4)(b): in the case of securities of the same nature and conferring identical rights, those sold are considered to be those acquired for the longer time, so the longest-held parcels are matched first.

What else does the Mozambican source note say?

Article 40(5): for non-resident taxpayers without a permanent establishment in Mozambique the securities balance is considered in full whatever the holding period. The calculator is resident-oriented and does not model this.

What else does the Mozambican source note say?

Article 54-A table: 10% up to MT 42,000, 15% from 42,001 to 168,000, 20% from 168,001 to 504,000, 25% from 504,001 to 1,512,000 and 32% above 1,512,000, the same annual taxable-income bands as the Article 54 general scale. The calculator charges the table on the included balance on its own, because Article 54-A taxes capital gains autonomously and the gain is not aggregated with other income.

What else does the Mozambican source note say?

The Article 56 general non-taxable minimum of MT 225,000 is not expressly carried into Article 54-A and is not applied to the autonomous capital-gains table; this is flagged, not substituted.

What else does the Mozambican source note say?

Article 50 loss carryforward: the five-year rule for a negative net result and for the Article 40(2) percentage balance continues to apply to losses realised under the pre-2026 rules. The Article 50(4) two-year sub-rule for the securities percentage balance is flagged as an unclear cross-reference and is not implemented.

What else does the Mozambican source note say?

Article 54-A was read in the consolidated English reproduction of the IRPS Code (non-government source: https://mooremz.co.mz/wp-content/uploads/2025/04/PERSONAL-INCOME-TAX-CODE-2025.pdf). Despite the April 2025 date in its URL, that reproduction is the post-amendment consolidation: its added provisions carry the footnote 'Text added by article 2 of Law no. 11/2025', and it shows Article 54-A in force alongside the unamended Article 40(2)-(3). The official gazette record above confirms the amendment and its commencement date. Validate the Portuguese gazette wording before production use.